Tornike Rijvadze: I would like to call on the voters to be especially active tomorrow to show how valuable each citizen’s vote is
Ajara Government Session has been held today chaired by Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara. The Chairman made an announcement regarding the second round of elections. Tornike Rijvadze thanked the citizens for being active in the first round and called to be active in the second round of elections as well.
‘Tomorrow, the second rounds of the parliamentary elections, as well as the second rounds of the Supreme Council will be held in 17 election districts of Georgia, as well as in Ajara. I would like to thank the voters for the activity they showed in the first round and at the same time call for a special and unprecedented activity tomorrow. Let us show how valuable the vote of each citizen, each voter is. A certain number of voters gave a number of opposition parties the appropriate mandate to represent them in the legislature. Their participation in both political and parliamentary life is important and their respect towards their constituents is important as well – Tornike Rijvadze said.
‘We already have enough mandates, and there will be no legal risks for the functioning of the Supreme Council of Ajara and the government of Ajara. We will continue to function, regardless of what decision is made by the relevant political entity, I mean the National Movement and of course their decision to join the Supreme Council is deeply absurd’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.