Ajara hosts the Investment Forum
Business Forum Georgia-Poland was held at Hilton Batumi that was opened by Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government. Investment potential of Ajara, current and planned projects were discussed at the Forum.
‘Ajara hosts a business forum with the participation of Silesia and Ajara regions, government and the private sector. We welcome the full composition of the governmental, executive and representative bodies of both regions and support all possible cooperation that may develop between the private sector representatives of these two regions. Now it is especially important for our country and our region to have expanded vaccination and rapid economic recovery, that will enable us to maintain and create new job places. This is the most topical issue in the post-pandemic period and I would like to thank our Polish friends, strategic partners for participating in this forum together with the private sector’, Tornike Rijvadze said in his speech.
A special presentation on the investment opportunities of the region was conducted at the forum. The participants of the forum received information about the privatization objects of Ajara, the regulations of starting a business in Georgia, the main parameters of the region's economy. The business forum was attended by representatives of about 30 companies working in the field of logistics, tourism, innovative technologies and construction in Georgia and Poland.