Construction of Caucasus University and Georgian-American Academy is underway in Batumi
The construction of educational infrastructure and universities in Ajara is carried out with both state and private investments. The Chairman of the Government of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze inspected the construction of the Caucasus University and the Georgian-American Academy in Batumi.
GEL 20 million is invested in the construction of Caucasus University and General Education School. It is important to note that the Government of Ajara has identified 10 new places for undergraduate programs each year for free education for local students provided by Caucasus University. International training courses will be operational. The university campus will be equipped with modern infrastructure, laboratories, sports fields, swimming pool.
10 million GEL is invested in the construction of the Georgian-American Academy. The project is implemented by the school Progress together with the company Anag. Georgian-American International Academy will implement pre-school, secondary education and pre-university programs. The Academy will also have an American Graduate School.