Tornike Rijvadze meets with the Ambassador of the USA to Georgia Kelly Degnan
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara met with Kelly Degnan, the US Ambassador of Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia.
The meeting focused on the diplomatic relations between the two countries, which have a history of 30 years. As the Chairman noted, Georgia remains the US’s longstanding strategic partner, steadfast, capable and trusted ally in the region and beyond. It was noted at the meeting that the strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States is at the highest level and this partnership is crucial for the common interests of the two countries, as well as for the region and Euro-Atlantic security.
‘We had the very informative meeting with the Chairman of Ajara Government and the Mayor of Batumi. We talked about regional developments. I am very glad to hear that the local economy is recovering after covid pandemic. We also talked about the political situation and opportunities for regional development for Georgia to realise its vision to be the East-West hub. We are very happy to celebrate 30th anniversary of Georgia and United States diplomatic relations, which is why we arrived to Ajara. It is an opportunity to thank our partners in Ajara for a wonderful cooperation for 30 years. The United States is so proud that we have been able to support so many different initiatives and help develop economy here and improve living conditions for Georgians’ – Kelly Degnan said.
The Chairman also stressed the importance of NATO ships visits and trainings that are regularly implemented in Batumi port and strongly assists Georgia's maritime forces to meet international standards.