Arranging a new Square being at its Final Stage
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara together with Archil Chikovani, the Mayor of Batumi got acquainted with arranging process of a new square in Batumi.
‘Today we once again got acquainted with the process of arranging a new square near McDonald's and as we promised the population, very soon up to 1000 families living here will have a new public recreational space. You know that the request of the population not to carry out intensive construction on the adjacent land is fully implemented. The coefficient on the mentioned land plot has been canceled, the project permit has not been agreed, therefore, the legal procedures will be completed very soon and we will complete this case as well,’ - Tornike Rijvadze said.
The project will include a drainage system, outdoor lighting system, curbs and decorative fence, granite paving and green cord, fountain will be built, children's attractions will be installed, decorative chairs and garbage bins will be installed. The works will be completed in August this year, for which 1 888 887 GEL will be spent. 10 new squares will be arranged in Batumi this year. Batumi City Hall arranged 14 new squares in the city last year.