The Members of the Ensemble Bermukha awarded Orders of Honor
18 members of the ensemble "Bermukha" were awarded for their personal contribution to the development of Georgian folklore and its popularization and long fruitful creative work. The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili awarded the members of the ensemble with orders of honor.
According to Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, "Bermukha" is the national pride of our country and it has repeatedly represented Khulo, Adjara and our country both within the country and abroad.
‘I want to thank Mrs. President for sharing our initiative. When I look at the members of Bermukha, it gives us all even more motivation. The merited order of honor will give us a greater attitude to carry the name of our country even further’ - said Tornike Rijvadze.
The "Bermukha" awarding ceremony was held in Khulo and it was attended by the Chairman of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara Davit Gabaidze, Mayor of Khulo Municipality Vakhtang Beridze, Minister of Education, Culture and Sports of Ajara Maya Khajishvili along with the President and Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara Tornike Rijvadze.