Kobuleti New Boulevard opened
Rehabilitation and improvement works of the new boulevard in Kobuleti have been completed within the framework of the ‘Renewed Regions’ program initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Head of the Government of Ajara, Tornike Rijvadze, and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Irakli Karseladze have officially opened the new boulevard of Kobuleti today. Within the framework of the ‘Renewed Regions’ program, the rehabilitation and beautification works of the coastal strip in Kobuleti started in the summer of 2021.
The cost of the works amounted to 8,100,000 GEL. According to the project, a boulevard was organized on the 1 km long coastline from Achkva River to Kintrish River. A dividing wall, a bicycle path and a pedestrian path were built along the entire length of the boulevard. Recreational and commercial zones have been arranged near the footpath. Attractions were set up in children's entertainment spaces, and sand volleyball and sand football fields were arranged in the sports area. Adapted sanitary facilities were built in the new boulevard, and a pedestrian bridge was built to connect with the old boulevard.
The renovated boulevard, furnished according to modern standards, will be used both by the residents living in its vicinity and by the guests of the resort.