Infrastructural Projects actively underway in Batumi Industrial Zone
Important infrastructural projects are being implemented in the territory of the industrial zone, which envisages the arrangement of utility and road infrastructure. In the territory also will be Gasification and internet connection, outdoor lighting system, drainage channel.
The Chairman of the government of Ajara, Tornike Rijvadze, together with the mayor of Batumi, Archil Chikovani, got acquainted with the works of construction and arrangement of roads in the industrial zone of Batumi.
13.6 million GEL is provided for infrastructure projects. At this stage, two-layer asphalt-concrete pavement laying works are underway on about 10 road sections in the industrial zone.
In the industrial zone of Batumi, enterprises are being set up on a land area of ​​90 hectares. It is planned to implement private investment of 75 million GEL, which will create 1,500 job places. 25 investment projects are already in progress.