Airlines Flynas and FLY DUBAI planning to increase the Frequency of Direct Flights in the Batumi-Dubai Direction
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara, held a meeting with the leaders of FLY DUBAI and Flynas. Within the framework of the meeting, the possibilities of adding flights to Batumi and Dubai and scheduling direct flights were discussed. Airlines have expressed their readiness to increase the frequency of flights and during the non-sea tourist season, to schedule additional flights. In the summer of 2023, Flynas will operate Batumi-Dubai flights, FLY DUBAI flights will be added from June 25.
The meeting emphasized the importance of fully utilizing the great potential in the field of tourism, energy, and transport, to which the addition of flights will make a significant contribution.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mariam Kvrivishvili, heads of the National Tourism Administration and Ajara Tourism Department took part in the meeting.
On May 1-4, one of the largest tourist exhibitions of the tourism industry will be held in Dubai, where the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Ajara, the National Tourism Administration of Georgia and various Georgian tourism companies will be represented along with 150 countries.