Event celebrating the International Day of Sailors held in Batumi
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili, Chairman of Ajara Government Tornike Rijvadze, Mayor of Batumi Archil Chikovani, Head of Maritime Transport Agency Alex Akhvlediani congratulated sailors on their professional day.
Tornike Rijvadze spoke about the importance of the development of the maritime sphere in the region and emphasized the greater involvement of young people in choosing this responsible profession.
‘Congratulations on the International Day of Sailors, which is particularly celebrated in our city, Batumi. The sailor's profession is the choice of brave people who have repeatedly named our country. The dream of all of us is for Georgia to regain a fleet that we will all be proud of. We will continue to strengthen this truly strategic industry and support sailors,’ said Tornike Rijvadze.
Various awards were presented to current and former long-distance sailors for their contribution to the development of maritime transport. Meritorious representatives of the maritime sector were awarded with the Medal of Honor.