Tornike Rijvadze meets with the Minister of Culture and Sports of Israel Makhluf Miki Zohar
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Government of Ajara, met with the Minister of Culture and Sports of Israel, Makhluf Miki Zohar. The parties focused on important issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Georgia and Israel.
Tornike Rijvadze expressed gratitude for Israel's steadfast support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, as well as its European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations, and expressed readiness to deepen bilateral cooperation.
The Minister of Culture and Sport of Israel underlined the rapid development of Batumi and noted, that cooperation between Israel and Georgia, especially with Batumi will grow in the future.
At the meeting, special attention was paid to the direction of deepening cooperation between Israel and Georgia in the fields of tourism, culture, sports, trade, and economy. At the end of the meeting, the parties once again confirmed their readiness to continue close cooperation in various fields.
Maia Khajishvili, the Minister of Education, Culture, and Sport; Jaba Putkaradze, the Minister of Economy and Finance of Ajara; Hadas Ester Meitzad, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to Georgia; Hadas Cohen, Deputy Head of Mission/Consul; and Hen Avitan, Head of Administration of the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the State of Israel, attended the meeting.