100 Families living in Batumi were given Apartments in a Modern Residential Complex
100 families living in Batumi were given fully renovated apartments in a modern residential complex within the framework of the "Affordable Housing" program.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara attended the event with Archil Chikovani, the Mayor of Batumi attended and addressed the audience.
‘The daily life of 100 families has changed. Today, one hundred families were given apartments in a modern residential complex in Batumi. This is what our team works for every day, this is the goal that gives us the strength to do even more for each of our fellow citizens. Over the past years, we have been able to solve a number of important issues together, and we are well aware that this is not enough. Interest in Batumi is growing every day. The city has changed, developed, large-scale constructions are underway in all districts. We must maintain this trend; we must do even more. Our main orientation, the main value is each of you, your families, and in the future we will do everything to ensure that you live with dignity in our country and our city’ - said Tornike Rijvadze.
80 families were given apartments in the first stage of the "Affordable Housing" program in 2021. In the second stage of the program, a residential complex was built in Batumi, on Javakhishvili street. The settlement is designed for 100 families.
Also, the government of Ajara, together with Batumi City Hall, is actively working on the program "Batumi without emergency houses", within the framework of which more than 3000 families will be able to live in a safe environment. Within the framework of the program, all existing dilapidated buildings in Batumi will be gradually replaced by modern residential complexes. Heads of the government of Ajara, Batumi City Hall and City Council attended the ceremony of handing over the apartments.