Batumi hosts International Tourism Forum
Georgia’s seaside Batumi city hosts an international tourism forum ahead of the prestigious Europe gala ceremony of the World Travel Awards. The gathering brings together global tourism experts, industry leaders, and government representatives to discuss sustainable tourism development and innovative marketing strategies.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara addressed the audience and welcomed the guests. He spoke about the successes, which the region has in terms of tourism, and noted that Batumi has become a leading host of various tourist events.
‘We are trying to create a tourist infrastructure that will serve 6 million tourists. We have an ambition to mark Batumi and Ajara on the world map as a preferred tourist location’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Jaba Putkaradze, the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara, chaired a panel session featuring heads of international media outlets such as EURONEWS, Wanderlust Travel Media, Emerging Europe, EARTHPIX, and the executive director of the Gibraltar Tourism Council. During the forum, Tinatin Zoidze, the head of the Ajara tourism department, delivered a special presentation showcasing the region’s diverse tourism products, services, and opportunities.
Following the forum, guests will have the opportunity to explore the rich cultural heritage, traditions, and Georgian hospitality of the region and country through tours, master classes, tastings, and folklore songs and dance shows scheduled for September 28th to 30th.
On September 29th, Batumi will host the European awards gala ceremony of the World Travel Awards, where leading European tourist destinations and companies will be awarded. This year, Batumi, Batumi Botanical Garden, and Boulevard have been nominated. It’s worth noting that Batumi earned the ‘Oscar’ of tourism for the first time in 2019. Last year, Batumi achieved recognition as the world’s fastest-growing tourist destination at the World Travel Awards.