Tornike Rijvadze: We have a Bold Strategy to bring 6 Million Tourists to Ajara by 2025
One of the most important awards in the tourism industry is being held today in Batumi. Batumi is hosting the European gala ceremony of the World Travel Awards.
Tornike Rijvadze addressed the audience and discussed the dynamics of tourism as well as the significance of hosting the World Tourism Awards gala ceremony.
‘I am particularly excited about the fact that this year marks the 30-year anniversary of the WTA, which makes this event all the more festive and remarkable. Georgia is one of the oldest countries in the World. Its unique alphabet, culture, traditions and architecture will make you travel in time. According to the most recent data, the number of visitors to the Ajara region exceeded 2 million during the first eight months of 2023, representing a 46% rise over 2022 and a 20% increase over 2019.
Our goal is to double the rate by next year and treble it by 2025. We aim to organise infrastructure for six million tourists, which is a lofty goal, but we are prepared to meticulously implement all stages of the plan in order to achieve the intended results. Our team is constantly working on the diversification of the tourism industry so that Batumi, Ajara becomes a destination of 4 seasons" - said the Chairman of the Government of Ajara.
‘World Travel Awards’ has been held for 30 years. Hundreds of nominations and thousands of nominees are divided into different categories according to continents and countries. Among them are leading hotels, travel agencies, tourist attractions, destinations, tour operators, as well as sea, road and air transport companies. Representatives of the tourism industry, international media and foreign bloggers from more than 20 countries attended the World Travel Awards gala ceremony in Batumi. Euronews, Wanderlust, Emerging Europe and EarthPix were among them.