Tornike Rijvadze meets with the Chief Ombudsman of Türkiye Mr. Şeref MALKOÇ
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara met with the Chief Ombudsman of Türkiye Mr. Şeref MALKOÇ. The discussion at the meeting touched on the existing strategic partnership between the countries and cooperation in human rights protection issues.
According to Tornike Rijvadze, Türkiye is a vital partner of Georgia, and cooperation in trade, business, education, culture, and healthcare is flourishing. The Chairman of the Government expressed gratitude to the Republic of Türkiye for its continuous support for Georgia on all fronts.
The parties agreed at the meeting to cooperate even more effectively on all legal matters affecting people in Georgia and Turkey.
Celile Ozlem Tuncak, Deputy Public Defender of Turkey and Kaan Yilmaz, Consul of the Republic of Turkey in Batumi and Rize attended the meeting.
Archil Chikovani, Mayor of Batumi, Nino Nizharadze, the Minister of Health and Social Care of Ajara and Tina Zoidze, the Head of Government Administration of Ajara took part in the meeting.