The Chairman of the Government of Ajara holds a meeting with the Ambassador of the Netherlands
Tornike Rijvadze, the chairman of the government of Adjara, held a meeting with the extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Georgia, Meline Arakelian.
Tornike Rijvadze greeted Meline Arakelian on the beginning of her diplomatic mission in Georgia and wished her success. During an initial meeting, the chairman of the Ajara government introduced the ambassador to the region's tourism potential and investment environment. The discussion focused on the primary areas of collaboration between the countries, which is becoming more vibrant.
At the meeting, attention was paid to the European integration process of Georgia. Tornike Rijvadze emphasized the importance of granting Georgia candidate status and the support of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in this process.