Employees and Drivers of Batumi Auto Transport awarded within the Framework of the Transporters' Week
Tornike Rijvadze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara, and Archil Chikovani, Mayor of Batumi, met with the organization's employees and praised them for the seamless and safe operation of municipal transport over the years.
The chairman of the government spoke about the potential for the development of municipal transport, noting that the city's car park redevelopment and service expansion will continue in the future.
‘Today, 30 leading employees of Batumi auto transport were awarded. I congratulate you and confirm my respect. As a result of the current transport policy in Batumi, we will soon be able to make our city develop properly, the movement will be fast, comfortable and most importantly, focused on each resident of Batumi and city visitor. It is important that the Batumi car park has been fully renovated and this process will continue irreversibly,’ said Tornike Rijvadze.
The Batumi municipal transportation fleet was modernized with 150 new buses, including 8 electric buses, between 2018 and 2023. Batumi was one of the first cities in Georgia to adopt electric buses.