Ajara AR Government Session - 27.01.2017
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze has led the government session today.
Zurab Pataradze started the session by introducing the results of bad weather in the region. The Chairman was informed about the region's abundant rainfall by the head of the Department of Administrative Enforcement Affairs Kakha Shashikadze.
Before discussing the agenda items, the Chairman heard the summarized information about the citrus season from the Minister of Agriculture Lasha Komakhidze. As the Minister said, it was the best season comparing with the previous years. 30 thousand tons of citrus was exporting in traditional and new export markets in continuous mode. Zurab Pataradze thanked the Minister of Agriculture for the successful citrus season and expressed hope that market will be further more diversified in future.
5 issues were discussed at the meeting according to the agenda. The Minister of Agriculture Lasha Komakhidze presented the document of Agriculture Development Strategy 2017-2020. The Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara Ramaz Bolkvadze presented the draft resolution approving the charter of the boulevard, that was also reviewed subsequently.
All the issues discussed at the session have been adopted.