Heavy Snow Relief Works Actively implemented
Batumi streets have been cleaned up all night yesterday and works are being carried out till now. Cleaning equipment and planting service are working in a 24-hour mode. Roads to trash containers are cleaned on the central streets. In the old part of Batumi due to the narrow streets works are implemented without equipment.
Cleaning works resumed in Batumi Boulevard in the morning. 60-member mobile group of Agronomic and technical services of Boulevard Administration is working on several locations for trees and plants snow exemption. Damaged trees and branches are accumulated and withdrawn from the territory. Batumi Boulevard damage is insignificant; Perennials branches are damaged basically. Cleaning works will be continued at night as well. Batumi Boulevard Administration has been operating in an emergency mode for three days.
Georgian Water Ltd has been implementing drainage systems cleaning works all night long. Grille surfaces are cleaned up in Batumi everywhere to avoid ponding problems. Sea passing storm drains are also extensively cleaned.