Zurab Pataradze visited Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze paid one day working visit together with the Minister of Agriculture of Ajara Lasha Komakhidze to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Zurab Pataradze met with the chairman of the Supreme Assembly of Nakhchivan Vasif Talibov.
The chairman of the Supreme Assembly Vasif Talibov congratulated Zurab Pataradze on a new position and wished him success. As Vasif Talibov said, Azerbaijan respects sovereignty of Georgia and territorial integrity and believes that the two countries' strategic partnership is successful.
Zurab Pataradze talked about deepening trade-economic relations and their positive outcomes, like Silk Road Project, that will be successful for both countries’ economic. As the chairman of Ajara AR Government said, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars road construction will further contribute to the development of transit potential.
‘It is a very important visit. We covered all the important issues. Held meetings with the Chairman of Autonomous Republic and government officials. We have visited ministries of Economy and Agriculture, Chamber of Commerce and Industry. We created plans for the future cooperation. Azerbaijan is our friend and strategically important partner. As a result of our negotiations, several agriculture programs will be implemented in mountainous Ajara. Business forum will be held in Batumi. Representatives of different sectors will visit our region. I think we will implement many interesting and important projects together with our Azerbaijanian partners’, - Zurab Pataradze said.
Implementation of new mutual projects was planned in frames of the visit. Exchange programs between universities of the Autonomous Republics will continue. Children's treatment programs will become more active in fitness and rehabilitation centers of Nakhichevan and Ajara. The new cooperation will focus on tourism and agriculture sectors. The issue of introducing direct charter flights from Nakhchivan to Batumi was also discussed. Exchange visits of leading tour-operators and tourist number growth will be the priority as well.
As for agriculture, Azerbaijan side is ready to cooperate with mountainous Ajara in livestock and greenhouse development programs. Also, the decision was taken for citrus exports from Adjara.
Meeting with the chairman of the Supreme Assembly was attended by the Minister of Agriculture Lasha Komakhidze and the Council General of Azerbaijan to Batumi Rashad Ismailov. Ajara AR Government delegation visit was widely covered by the national and local media outlets.