Zurab Pataradze meets with Kazakhstan Prime Minister Bakijan Sagintaev
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze met with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Republic Bakijan Sagintaev in the frames of the official visit. The sides discussed existing and future relations between two countries, particularly economic and tourism directions. Zurab Pataradze presented tourism and investment potential of Ajara to the Prime Minister.
‘Today we talked about the existing trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian issues. Kazakhstan is our strategic partner. I am connected with worm relations to this country. Our cooperation covers various fields and I hope this will last and deepen in future as well. We talked about the number of direct flights that needs to be increased, also more active involvement of Kazakh tourist companies in EXPO 2017 and other prospects of mutual projects’ implementation’ – Zurab Pataradze said.
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze is paying an official visit in Kazakhstan from February 27 to March 1. The delegation consists of the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara Ramaz Bolkvadze; the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara Inga Shamilishvili and the Head of Tourism and Resorts Department of Adjara Sulkhan Ghlonti.
The official visit aims at promoting one of the most important regions of Georgia – Adjara Autonomous Republic and its tourist and investment potential to Kazakhstan business community. In parallel to the official meetings, delegation members will hold a presentation ‘Visit Adjara /Invest in Adjara’ at Radisson Blu Astana on 27th of February, where the audience will be informed about the region’s tourist and investment potential. After the presentation, invited guests will have an opportunity to be introduced with the Georgian folk polyphonic songs that are under protection of UNESCO, enjoy amazing Georgian dances and taste the most delicious Adjarian dishes.