Batumi Seashore Protection Works to start in Batumi
Municipal Development Fund is starting seashore protection works in Batumi. The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze visited the New Boulevard together with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia and the Minister of Finance and Economics of Ajara Ramaz Bolkvadze.
The purpose of the projeсt is to protect Batumi seashore from erosion that damaged it along 2.5 km area. Batumi seashore protection project provides construction of 2 km long dam and coastal restoration with gravel mixture. 12 pedestrian bridges of 20 meters will be built to connect the restored boulevard.
‘As you see many infrastructural projects are going on. Shore protection is one of the priorities that affects the region’s future development. Representatives of several companies and agencies arrived to Batumi to see how the works had started. Dams will be constructed along 2 km. 12 bridges will serve in order not to damage the beach. We try our best to raise awareness in our region and attract more tourists. For this, we need more developed seaside infrastructure. The new boulevard will be the safe area and this is also important’ – the Chairman said.
The problem that have affected population and tourists for years will be solved. Implementation of such large-scale project will have a positive impact on the development of tourism and in general, investment environment.
The project is planned to be finished in 2018. 50 people are employed now. The project implementation is funded with 30 million Gel.