Zurab Pataradze holds Meeting with Ambassador of Poland to Georgia
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government held an introductory meeting with Mariush Mashkievich, Ambassador of Poland to Georgia.
Zurab Pataradze thanked Mariush Mashkievich for Poland Republic’s support in Georgia’s Euro integration and Visa liberalization process. The sides also discussed issues of mutual regional cooperation. The Chairman of Ajara AR Government presented the region’s investment environment and tourist potential to the guest. They also talked about the implemented and planned projects. Adjara very actively cooperates with Silezisa and the Upper Silesian Voivodeship. Inter-regional cooperation is also planned with Malopolska voivodeship.
Zurab Pataradze and Mariush Mashkievich discussed the issues of trade and economic, particularly to develop contacts between small and medium business representatives. Mutual business forums will be held promoting investments and tourists’ attraction in the region.
The fact that number of tourists from Poland significantly increased was also underlined on the meeting.
The sides discussed issues of humanitarian, educational and cultural fields, prospects for future cooperation. Enhancement of cooperation and joint projects were planned. Activation of relations in the field of health care, which includes a variety of exchange programs and practical cooperation, was also discussed.
Mariush Mashkevich has been appointed to the post of Ambassador of Poland to Georgia since December.