Rural Roads’ Rehabilitation continuous
Road rehabilitation works continue in Ajara municipalities. Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Ajara AR Government visited the village Zanakidzeebi and observed the ongoing works. He also talked to the employees and local population. The Chairman was accompanied by Ramaz Bolkvadzem, the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara; Archil Chikovani, Head of Road and Reclamation System Management Department and Nadim Varshanidze, Governor of Khelvachauri Municipality.
‘It is very important that such projects are implemented in our region. I remember pre-election period when we visited this village and population demanded gasification. Some people had the feeling that such projects would not be completed, but today I am happy that process of gasification is coming to the end. In addition, a new playground for children and entertainment attractions for children were constructed. 30 km road is to be paved in Khelvachauri, two new bridges will be constructed and 6 old ones will be rehabilitated. Many interesting projects are planned and their implementation on time is important. We will control everything and take into account people’s interests. We will do our best for our region’s prosperity,’ – Zurab Pataradze said.
The total cost of the project is 230 thousand Gel.