28 years since Tsablana Tragedy
28 years have passed since Tsablana Tragedy that happened in Khulo municipality in 1989. The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze together with the Prime Minister of Georgia George Kvirikashvili and the George Mghebrishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs visited the village Tsablana and paid tribute to the memory of the deceased.
George Kvirikashvili spoke about the specialty of high mountainous regions of Adjara and said that this place is amazing.
‘Particularly noble and specially patriotic people are living here. People, who love our country. Unfortunately, many mountainous villages have been emptied of their population.    But we see that these people do not leave their homes and reinforce this angle, they retain the cultural treasures of the mountainous Adjara. I respect your heroism and patriotism,’ – George Kvirikashvili said.
As the Prime Minister said, the government tries its best to solve the long time problem and provide the disaster affected families with apartments. George Kvirikashvili said that the relevant funding has already been allocated. Government of Ajara, Ministry of Resettlement and Refugees of Georgia and investment company ‘Ajaristskali’ are involved in constructing   the residence for these people. While addressing the gathered population, the Prime Minister also talked about projects planned in the mountainous Ajara. Khulo-Zarzma and Khulo-Beshumi roads’ rehabilitation will start soon, as well as gasification of mountainous Adjara from Khelvachauri to Khitchauri.
’28 years have passed since Tsablana tragedy. Since then, many generations have grown up. It is important to always remember the victims and never forget them. Today we are together with these people and we are united in fighting for a better future for our region and country’ – the Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze said.
The landslide crashed in the Village Tsablana on April 19, 1989,  killing 23 people, including three children.