Meeting with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Bakhytzhan Sagintayev
Georgian delegation headed by the Georgian President George Margvelashvili met with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Bakhytzhan Sagintayev in the frames of the official visit to attend “ASTANA EXPO-2017”. The sides talked about trade-economic and political cooperation. Georgian side’s attempt for a maximum use of our countries’ potential was underlined at the meeting. Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government talked about the memorandum signed between Kazakhstan's Montgomery District and Ajara Autonomous Republic. He also talked about the future projects.
Zurab Pataradze also noted that the Silk Road is actively working never losing its actuality. As the Chairman said, recently, the interest of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara is quite large and growing from Kazakhstan. It should be noted that interest areas are not limited to tourism only. Attendees also talked about the importance of Batumi Port and increase of transit cargo volume. It was noted that in addition to Georgia, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan in the trans-Caspian consortium can be involved countries such as Turkey and China. Active measures in this direction were planned. The sides focused on the deepening of cooperation between the Sarpi Customs Checkpoint and the Maritime District Marine Port in order to simplify transit cargo transportation. They also talked about tourism and prospects of its development.
25 flights will be carried out from Kazakhstan to Batumi a week, out of which 15 will be regular that will increase the number of tourists. Business forums and festivals were also planned. The Vice Primeminister of Georgia, Minister of Finance of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili, Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze, Minister of Foreign Affairs David Zalkaliani and other officials were attending the meeting with the Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Bakhytzhan Sagintayev.