Ajara Investment Business Forum held in Batumi
Ajara Investment Business Forum has been held at Sheraton Batumi Hotel today. George Margvelashvili, the President of Georgia; Petro Poroshenko, the President of the Ukraine and the Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze opened the forum with welcome speeches.
In his speech, the chairman talked about investment potential and the region’s stable economic and political environment, tax systems and safe conditions for doing business.
‘Today, Ajara has the best conditions for tourism and business development. Stable economic and political environment, flexible tax system and simple administrative system significantly contributes to the growth of foreign investments in the region that is confirmed by the World Bank research. Georgia has moved from 23rd to 16th place in the 2017 doing-business index.
We have a particularly growing dynamics in the tourism industry. Number of tourist facilities and flights is growing annually. 111 flights are performed every week to 39 directions this year. Out of which 12 flights are from the Ukraine. In Georgia, there is a 20% increase in visitors from the Ukraine.
Today's forum is a wonderful platform to once again introduce investment potential of our countries and promote new economic and business relations and future cooperation.’- Zurab Pataradze said. Memorandum of cooperation has been signed between Autonomous Republic of Ajara and Odessa oblast that implies 2017-2019 cooperation development plan.
Over 250 representatives of logistics, tourism and agriculture of Georgia and Ukraine attended the business forum. B2B meeting were held. Sides talked about future cooperation.