Unique Discovery on the Petra Fortress Area
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze observed the new archaeological discoveries at Petra Castle. The Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara Inga Shamilishvili and member of the Parliament of Georgia Pati Khalvashi accompanied the Chairman. Ancient household items, fighting and labor tools were discovered on the territory of the historic city-castle in the village Tsikhisdziri several days ago.
Iron fighting axes, skirts, spear headers, shirts, helmets, chain shirts and shields, numerous ceramic products and treasures (95 silver coins) have been found. There were also fragments of the burned bones of human beings, which indicate that the fighters were sacrificed to the prison. After the burning and demolition of the tower, nobody tried to restore it. That is why remains of 6th century battle were still kept.
Archaeological excavations are financed by the Cultural Heritage Protection Agency of Ajara and supported by the Ministry of Education, Culture and Sport. According to archaeologists, the tower, where archeological study took place, was burned down and destroyed during the battle of the Egris Kingdom, when Byzantium and Iran erupted each other.
The Head of the Agency of Cultural Heritage Lasha Aslanishvili introduced the Castle development plan to the Chairman, according to which Visitors’ Center and other tourist spaces will be constructed. Project of 2 million Gel will be implemented step by step. 400 000 Gel is allocated for works this year.