New Five Star Hotel in Kobuleti
New 5-star hotel will be constructed in Kobuleti. New investment of 2000 million Gel provides the most distinguished and big hotel-project in the South Caucasus. Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze; Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara Ramaz Bolkvadze and the Executive Director of the Investment Company Crystal Building Vano Lomidze laid foundation for a new hotel. Government officials, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara, members of the Parliament of Georgia and heads of municipalities attended the ceremony.
As Zurab Pataradze noted, this is the largest investment in the region that will make kobuleti resort more attractive.
‘Very important project has launched in Kobuleti today. I remember pre-election meetings with people living in this place. Many of them were sorry that reconstruction process mostly had taken place in Batumi. Large hotels were built and many infrastructural large projects were carried out in other municipalities and Kobuleti was not in the center of attention. They asked us to promote Kobuleti to investors. Now I am glad that this happened. 200 million Gel will be spent and one of the most beautiful and multi-function facility will be built,’ – Zurab Pataradze said.
The complex will include five star hotel and entertainment buildings on 40 000 sq. m. area. The hotel will have 220 rooms, a ballroom for over 300 persons, several meeting rooms, two or more restaurants, sports-recreational and spa center, open and closed pools.
The complex also includes casino. Different types of recreational facilities will be located on the territory. 400 people will be employed.