Rehabilitated Kindergarten opened on Tsereteli Street
Rehabilitated kindergarten has been opened on Tsereteli Street today. Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government attended the opening ceremony together with George Ermakov, Mayor of Batumi. Number of kids and groups increased after its reconstruction. The building is provided with the modern system and new equipment. The kindergarten will serve 245 kids from now.
Zurab Pataradze congratulated the children and their parents on beginning of the new academic year. As he noted, construction process of new kindergartens is going on; old buildings are repaired and reconstructed. Number of children is increasing along with the improving infrastructure.
‘42 new kindergartens have been constructed in Ajara in recent years. 37 were completely or partially reconstructed. 10 new ones are being constructed. Improving Schools’ and kindergartens’ infrastructure is one of the main priorities for the Government of Ajara,’ – Zurab Pataradze said.
In total, 32 kindergartens are operating in Batumi. 5 new ones has been built in 2013-2017. 11 were rehabilitated. Batumi kindergartens serve for 350 more children compared to last year.