253 Successful Pupils awarded Personal Computers
253 successful pupils living in Adjara have been awarded personal computers today. The Chairmen of Ajara AR Government and the Supreme Council of Ajara and Mayors of Batumi and five municipalities awarded the pupils together with the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport.
Chairman of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Committee Vladimer Mgaloblishvili and the Head of Infrastructure Development Agency Zviad Rostomashvili attended the event at Batumi State Musical Center.
It is important that schools of mountainous Adjara were distinguished with quantitative indicators among successful pupils.
The project "My First Computer" aims at promoting motivation of students and increase access to information-communication technologies.
‘We are glad that out government has developed many interesting educational programs. Similar projects increase motivation of youth. Taking Care of new generation’s education is our priority,’ – Zurab Pataradze said.