Event Dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of Writers’ Union
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Lasha Komakhidze, Mayor of Batumi attended the event dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the founding the Georgian Writers' Union.
Inga Shamilishvili, the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara, Zaal Mikeladze, Minister of Health and Social Care and representatives of the Supreme Council of Ajara also attended the event.
The event participants recalled 1937 repressed writers and read their poems. At the meeting there was presented a unique photo material presented by the Head of the Georgian Writers’ Union, Makvala Gonashvili, to the Batumi Writers' House.
Video-recordings were shown. Unique footage of history about Rustaveli Prize and Writers' Union foundation was especially interesting and emotional for guests. The book ‘Connection with the Heart’ was dedicated to the anniversary date. Dignified writers were awarded diplomas and gifts.
The Georgian Writers’ Union, Writers’ House of Ajara and Batumi City Hall organized the event.