Chairman of Ajara Government met with Members of Supreme Council
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Ajara AR Government and representatives of the executive government met with the representatives of the legislative government. The main topic of the meeting was evaluation of safety norms and future plans. Lasha Komakhidze, Mayor of Batumi, Inga Shamilishvili, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport and Sulkhan Ghlonti, Head of Tourism and Resorts Department of Ajara attended the meeting.
The Chairman introduced views and initiatives with the attendees that will improve safety norms in Ajara. He also talked about creation a new coordination board that will make crisis management more flexible and effective. Special attention was drawn on strengthening human resources in terms of security and rising awareness. Special measures should be taken in budget organizations as well as in the private sector. According to the Chairman, it is important to respond to emergencies and to avoid the disastrous results, even before special services.
As Davit Gabaidze, the Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara explained, taking into consideration recommendations from the coordination board, new legislative initiatives will be created. By the way, legislative and executive governments are ready to take into consideration the necessary funding in the budget.