Zurab Pataradze meets with the Millionth Tourist of Summer at Resort Goderdzi
Chairman of Ajara AR Government visited resort Goderdzi and was acquainted with the course of the season. Zurab Tchurkveidze, director of the resort informed the chairman about details, number of tourists and progress of the season.
As it was mentioned, interest in this season is very high and the hotels and cottages located in the resort are fully loaded. Tourists from around the world and different regions of Georgia visit the resort. They express special satisfaction on skiing tracks and snow quality at the resort.
Zurab Pataradze met tourists and the Ukrainian tourist Alex Tukach that was awarded the five-day tour of the resort Goderdzi in this summer as the millionth guest at Batumi ropeway. Alex Tukach shared his impressions with the Chairman of Ajara AR Government. He traveled Georgia with friends for the first time in summer and appeared to be the lucky visitor of Batumi ropeway.
It should be noted that heads of the Government of Ajara are very actively involved in promotion of the resort. The Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara David Gabaidze also was in the resort with his family.
Zurab Pataradze also took a look of a new children ski carpet, met locals employed at the resort, staff of the Mountain Resorts Agency, rescuers and staff of the ski police. As the Chairman of Ajara AR Government said, resort Goderdzi distinguished with its unique potential will become the most attractive destination not only in Georgia, but also abroad. As he mentioned, this will be place, that will attract ski-resort lovers to Ajara and this will help promotion of the winter tourism development in adjacent villages and Batumi.