Meeting with the Director General of the Turkish National Police
Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataradze met with the Director General of the Turkish National Police Selami ALTINOK. Zurab Pataridze emphasized the role of close cooperation between the law enforcement agencies of Georgia and Turkey, which ensures high level of security between countries. It was noted at the introductory meeting that Turkey is Georgia's most important strategic partner. Cooperation between two countries is active in cultural-humanitarian, trade-economic and defense spheres. Military and Coast Guard ships of the Turkish Navy often visit port cities of Georgia, within the frames of which NATO-led Georgian-Turkish joint patrol-training exercises are held annually.
As Selami ALTINOK noted, it is desirable to further deepen existing security cooperation and relations between the two countries.
From the Georgian side the meeting was attended by Teimuraz Kupatadze, Director of the Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and other high ranking officials of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Ali ÇELİK, General Deputy Director of the Turkish National Police, Consul General of Turkey in Batumi Makbule Kochak and other officials represented the Turkish side.