Zurab Pataradze meets with Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Ajara AR Government met with Fatma Seren Yazgan, Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey to Georgia. David Gabaidze, Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara and Makbule Kochak, Consul General of the Republic of Turkey in Batumi attended the introductory meeting.
Zurab Patadze thanked the Ambassador for the unwavering support of Georgia's territorial integrity, sovereignty and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The Ambassador thanked the Chairman of the Government for his hospitality.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the prospects of deepening cooperation between the two countries and prospects of future relations. It was noted that Turkey is a strategic partner of Georgia. Cooperation between two countries in the field of trade - economic and defense is active, as well as cultural and humanitarian relations.
Special emphasis was placed on the economic cooperation. Turkey is one of the most important partners in Georgia. Two countries have a free trade agreement since 2008. Continuous high-level official visits are held, which serve to develop bilateral relations in different spheres.
Zurab Pataradze also talked about relation on a regional level. The Chairman noted that it is important to organize business forums to develop business relations. He also talked about the development of Goderdzi Resort and noted that interest from the Turkish side in investing and tourism will be important, It is important that the Turkish side will be interested in investing, as well as tourism, so that more interested people have information on the new ski resort.
At the meeting, they also talked about transit cargo transportation between countries. The sides noted that with the support of this direction, the turnover will be further increased.