Visit of the Government of Ajara in Xiangyang
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Lasha Komakhidze, Mayor of Batumi are paying an official visit to China. They held meeting with Xiangyang Municipal Senior Officials.
Secretary of Xiangyang Municipal Party Committee, Mayor of Xiangyang Municipal Government, Secretary of Municipal Committee, Deputy Mayor and Director of The office of automobile Industry attended the meeting.
Zurab Pataradze expressed his satisfaction that the visit of delegation of the Autonomous Republic of Ajara was held within the framework of multilateral cooperation between Georgia and China, which serves to deepen / develop economic and political relations between the countries. The sides discussed the existing cooperation, current and future projects. Desire to further deepen and develop these relationships was expressed.
Zurab Pataradze and Lasha Komakhidze will visit Xiangyang Jiuzhou Automobile Company and Xiangyang Free Trade Zone. Meeting will be held with Chinese company representatives.
The proposal for intent on cooperation between Batumi and Xiangyang was signed on November 27, 2017.
The two-day visit of delegation of the Government of Ajara in the People's Republic of China will be over on March 27.