Zurab Pataradze gets acquainted with the Construction of the Sport Complex
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government got acquainted with construction works of a sport complex. He was accompanied by Ramaz Bolkvadze, the Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara. Intensive works are carried out on Leonidze Street on the territory of a former electric mechanical factory.
Project leaders informed the government officials about the current situation.
At this stage works for the foundation are underway. After that, the foundation filling works and construction of walls will begin.
Within the framework of the project, the arrangement of the location of the yard and parking area of the territory is carried out. 60 workers are employed.
As Zurab Pataradze said, the new sport complex is a multifunctional sport facility, that will meet all the international standards and host local and international tournaments.
Sports complex designed for 3400 spectators is located on 23 000 square meters area. More than 10 gyms will be available for different types of sport. Apart from the basic functional halls, the modern standard sports complex will have administrative spaces, conference hall, medical point, VIP zone and places for media, as well as changing rooms and other support facilities. The building will also have an open parking. The complex will be adapted for disabled people. Construction cost is 61 977 777 GEL. The construction will be completed in 16 months after the contract is concluded. The contract was signed on 8 January 2018.