One More High Class Hotel to open in Summer
Zurab Pataradze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government took a look of a new hotel Grand Gloria. 5-star hotel located in Batumi Boulevard will open in June. General Manager of Gloria Ltd informed the Chairman about the last stage of preparation. Zurab Pataradze was accompanied by Ramaz Bolkvadze, Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara and Parviz Ismailzada, Consul General of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
‘Batumi will have one more high class hotel by summer season, that will have over 170 hotel rooms. Hotel will operate during four seasons. This facility had delays, with the right communication between us and investors, maximal promotion has been done. Liabilities have been postponed. This resulted in fact that we have already completed successful project’ – Zurab Pataradze noted.
‘Grand Gloria’ has a conference hall, open and closed swimming pools, restaurant and spa. Project investment is 31 million dollar. 200 workers were employed during the construction process.
At this stage, about 100 people are employed. It should be noted that only by agreements signed between investors and the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara, over 27 new facilities will be added, that means additional 5800 new rooms.