Batumi Ice Arena Construction Works being in Active Phase
Zurab Pataradze, Chairman of Ajara AR Government observed construction works of Batumi Ice Skating Palace that goes on in 24 hours mode. The Chairman was accompanied by Ramaz Bolkvadze, Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara and Inga Shamilishvili, Minister of Education, Culture and Sport. New Ice Skating arena is being constructed near to the Sports Castle and will be used as an additional space during the World Chess Olympiad.
Construction process is in active phase. At this stage, metal mounted constructions are being installed, that was transported from Canada. 50 workers are employed on works. The Ice Skating Rink and a Swimming Pool projects are implemented by ‘Stadioni’ Ltd of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara.
Ice Arena located on Lado Asatiani Street will be designed to conduct a training exercise for skiing, hockey, Massive skating on the spikes and various level competitions. Also, to celebrate holidays, concerts and exhibitions.
As Zurab Pataradze noted, Sports Castle, new Ice Arena and Olympic swimming pool as a whole will create Batumi Sport and Health Center, that will contribute to development of healthy lifestyle and sports tourism in Batumi.