The Navy Academy Students to be funded by the State
Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Government of Ajara, Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and Batumi State Maritime Academy. The purpose of the trilateral memorandum is to provide maritime practice to 50 students at the Maritime Academy in 2020, that will be funded from the budget of the Government of Ajara and Maritime Transport Agency.
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Tamar Ioseliani, the Director of Maritime Transport Agency, Maia Khajishvili, the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara and Irakli Sharabidze, the Rector of Batumi State Maritime Academy signed the document.
The Maritime Academy’s 600 freshmen swearing-in ceremony was also held today.
Tornike Rijvadze gave a welcoming speech to the freshmen and emphasized the importance of the sailor profession and their contribution to the development of the economy of the country and the region. ‘Today is an important day for both Naval Academy students and the Navy as a whole. The freshmen have took the oath today. Also, very important memorandum was signed. We have signed a very important agreement, on the basis of which the students of the Academy will be provided with the financing of professional internship. Together we will ensure even more seafarers to be able to compete in international markets’ – the Chairman said.
Representatives of the Government of Ajara, Ministry of Education, Maritime Transport Agency and Batumi City Council attended the swearing-in ceremony.