The Prime Minister meets with the Population of ‘Cardboard City’ in Batumi
George Gakharia, the Prime Minister of Georgia and Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government met with the population of so called ‘Cardboard City’ in Batumi.
The head of government was introduced with the difficult living conditions of the locals, including vulnerable and large families.
The Prime Minister noted that their living conditions would improve soon, as the budget for 2020 provides financial resources for the first phase to build 580 apartments in the shortest possible time.
The tender has already been announced, and after the announcement of the winning company, the relevant works will start, which will be completed in 18 months. After construction, a school, kindergarten and playground will be built.
While meeting with the local population, the Prime Minister noted that the government is committed to taking all necessary steps as soon as possible in order to provide the locals with normal living conditions.