Construction of Education and Science City started in Batumi
‘Today, together with the Minister of Education of Georgia, Mr. Mikheil Chkhenkeli, we laid the foundation for the construction of the City of Education and Science in Batumi, which will truly be one of the important, modern educational hubs. Komarov school with modern laboratories and natural and scientific spaces, gyms will be also built. All the important infrastructure needed for the next generation’s quality education will be provided. It will not be the only school to be built in this city. You know that construction of vocational education college and art school is also planned. It means that we will gather many educational and cultural spaces in one town’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Maia Khajishvili, the Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of Ajara also attended the event.
Batumi branch of Komarov School for 250 pupils will be located at a modern building with modern laboratories, library, conference halls, gym and sport arena. School will be equipped with modern school equipment. Campus for 100 students will be also constructed.
Project cost of Batumi Komarov School and Campus is 11 399 994 Gel. Project is implemented by the support of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia and Ajara AR Government.
The Chairman of the Supreme Council of Ajara, Mayor of Batumi, Minister of finance and Economy of Ajara, representatives of the Ministry of education and youth attended the event.