Historic Project implemented in Mountainous Ajara – Gas supply to the Resort Goderdzi for the First Time
Goderdzi Ski Resort will receive natural gas for the first time this year through a newly built main gas pipeline.
The construction of the main gas pipeline was carried out by the Government of Ajara and the Oil and Gas Corporation jointly with the decision of the Government of Georgia to improve the socio-economic status of the mountainous region of Ajara and to develop the ski resort of Goderdzi, as well as to support various investment projects.
Construction of Adigeni-Goderdzi 36 km long pipeline completed in 8 months. Large-scale infrastructural project was funded with 11.5 million Gel. New pipeline will be given a function of the East-West Direction Gas Circuit Breaker and in case of interruption will be used as an alternative gas supply source in Ajara region.
The Georgian Gas Transportation Company was involved in the gasification project of the resort. 120 people were employed on the pipeline construction works. At the same time, the historical project of gasification of Ajara is intensively underway for the complete gasification of high mountainous Ajara.