Ministry of Agriculture presents the Report of 2019
Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara presented the report of the year. Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government attended the presentation together with Levan Davitashvili, the Minister of Environment protection and Agriculture of Georgia.
‘2019 was a distinguished year for the Ministry of Agriculture. All the events promoting so called orange vintage and farmers were implemented effectively. We need to develop agriculture in the context of tourism and green policy. I would like to thank the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Agriculture of Ajara, the minister and the whole team’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Tite Aroshidze, the Minister of Agriculture introduced results achieved in the framework of programs and talked about strategy. Out of the budget of the Ministry that was Gel 15 362 854 in 2019, Gel 10 608 324 was used for the Agriculture, Gel 4 754 530 for environment protection and forestry infrastructure development.
Farmers and agro entrepreneurs were awarded for their work done in the field of agriculture. MPs of the Georgian Parliament and the Supreme Council of Ajara attended the presentation.