Winter Cup Participants visit Batumi Football Stadium
David Petriashvili Winter Cup, traditional tournament in football is being hosted by the new Palace of Sports this year. Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government visited the football stadium under construction together with Levan Kobiashvili, the President of Football Federation, veteran players and foreign sportsmen participating in the Winter Cup.
The main construction works of Batumi football stadium are already completed. Stadium roofing with architectural membrane, installation of benches, lighting and sound system, construction of the field with the highest quality, complied with UEFA requirements.
Tournament will be held in an updated format this year and teams of Spain, Ukraine, Turkey, UEFA and FIFA, also the Georgian veteran football players will compete for the victory.