New Infrastructure Projects in Kobuleti
Infrastructure was upgraded in Kobuleti tourist-busy zone: seaside square was arranged, several streets were rehabilitated, the 2 km long seaside park is under construction.
The Chairman of Government of Ajara got acquainted with the completed and ongoing infrastructure projects in Kobuleti.
Rehabilitation of Tbilisi, Friendship and Kostava streets was carried out in Kobuleti municipality. Works began in 2019. The drainage system was replaced, the sidewalks were decorated with tiles and replaced. Asphalt pavement and tiles were laid on the highway. Improvement works were also made to the Gelauri district, where infrastructure works were carried out for the first time.
Today, Tornike Rijvaze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government and Mirian Katamadze, the Mayor of Kobuleti together with the MPs of Kobuleti visited the seaside park and square works in the coastal zone. A seaside park is under construction. 850m stretch has already been arranged within the project. A walkway and driveway were decorated with tiles, a green lane was installed, as well as a new lighting system, a multifunctional playground was built, The project will be adapted for people with disabilities.