Construction of the Dream City starts in Batumi
Foundation of so-called Dream City was officially laid. The Prime Minister of Georgia and the Chairman of the Government of Ajara attended the launch of the largest social project, the construction of a new residential complex. The large-scale social project is financed from the Republican budget of Ajara and costs 38.7 million GEL. Construction will be completed in 17 months.
Tornike Rijvadze congratulated the residents of the so-called Dream City and noted that it is important for the state to create decent living conditions for each citizen.
‘Exactly one year ago, we made an unprecedented decision dictated by the dire social situation we encountered here. It has been the biggest social challenge in Ajara for years.
Hundreds of families live here in a life-threatening environment, and we have promised to create decent living conditions. All the promises we make will be unconditionally fulfilled. We have made people and their rights our number one priority and we are building a Dream City for their decent lives.
According to the first stage of the project and considering the given construction area, the apartment will be given to 582 families. The project will have the following phase, which will include both living spaces, schools, gardens, playgrounds.
In full compliance with the principles of justice, no one will be left homeless. Building a Dream City is a matter of honor. This decision was made by our political team and we will bring it to an end. I believe that with the involvement of the state and with the support of each of you, we will create a new life for the city of dreams’ – Tornike Rijvadze said.
Since the announcement of the decision, the government has undertaken important activities, developed a complex project, detailed description of the local population and developed a database. The tender was announced for the construction and the winner was Dagi Ltd, which will provide construction of 582 apartments within the project within 17 months. The project envisages construction of three 12-storey houses. The project costs GEL 38.7 million. The next stage of construction involves arrangement of school, kindergarten and playgrounds.