Construction of a Training Pool at the Maritime Academy
Construction of a training pool started at Batumi State Maritime Academy yard. The pool allows undergo mandatory practical exercises in accordance with the standards developed by the International Maritime Organization (IMO).
Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government got acquainted with the construction process together with Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Both students and sailors will be able to undergo primary and collective security, sea rescue and rescue operations at the pool.
The construction is being implemented with the support of the Government of Ajara, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Maritime Transport Agency. Project budget is 1,496,319 GEL.
International standard training pool will enable Georgian sailors to become more in demand and competitive in the international employment market.
The Minister of Finance and Economy of Ajara, the Minister of Education and Culture of Ajara, the Head of the Maritime Transport Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Education got acquainted with the educational process at the Maritime Academy.