10 New Investment offers to Business - Ajara Government announces Auctions for Privatization of Properties
The government of Ajara is pursuing an active privatization policy to strengthen investment process. 10 new investment offers are ready for business. The minimum investment cost of the projects is 22,600,000 GEL.
According to the decision of the Chairman of the Government of Adjara, the Ministry of Finance and Economy was instructed to discuss the investment proposals as soon as possible, to renew the privatization list and to offer it to the business.
‘No investment proposal should be put on the shelf. Ministry is to Continue Promotion of Current and Planned State Infrastructure and Private Investment Projects’ – Tornike Rijvadze, the Chairman of Ajara AR Government said.
The Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara has started the auction process in order to privatize it and will continue it gradually. Entities that win the e-auction, according to each project, must meet specific privatization / investment conditions.